Laurel Dam (Laurel River Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Laurel Dam
Other Name: LAUREL LAKE
Former Name: NONE
NID ID: KY03046
Longitude: -84.27333
Latitude: 36.95667
County: LAUREL
River: LAUREL
State: KY
Nearest City: BURNSIDE
Distance: 38.00 miles
Owner Name: CELRN
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: CELRN
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Rockfill
Core: Earth (Type)
Foundation: R
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1973
Dam Length: 1420 feet
Structural Height: 282 feet
Hydraulic Height: 282 feet
Maximum Discharge: 86000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 435600 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 185000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 6060 acres
Drainage Area: 282 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-10-25
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 750 feet
Volume of Dam: 3000000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: LAUREL LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies:
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Laurel River Lake News
Laurel River Lake Photos
Laurel River Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
LaurelRiver.USLakes.info
THE LAUREL RIVER LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal